Lactic Acid

Minimizes the risk of infections

PROPERTIES OF LACTIC ACID

Lactic acid is a mild ingredient that facilitates skin exfoliation, promoting the elimination of dead cells in a delicate way. It also helps to regulate the pH of the skin flora, which helps to maintain a healthy balance in the skin. This process of gentle exfoliation and pH regulation promotes brighter, smoother and more even skin.

VER PRODUCTOS

Origen

Lactic acid is a compound that is naturally produced in the human body during metabolism, especially in muscle cells and red blood cells, as a result of the process of glucose breakdown in the absence of oxygen, known as lactic fermentation. At the industrial level, lactic acid is produced by the lactic fermentation of sugars, such as lactose present in milk, or starch, using specific bacteria. This fermentation process converts these substrates into lactic acid, which is then purified for use in a variety of applications, including skin care.

¿PARA QUÉ SIRVE Lactic Acid?

Lactic acid is effective in soothing itching and balancing the pH of the area.

  • Softens the skin
  • Maintains hydration
  • Maintains pH level
  • Eliminates dead cells
  • Cleanses and purifies
  • Normalizes vaginal flora

El ácido láctico crea un entorno ácido que protege la vagina de la proliferación de bacterias perjudiciales, preveniendo infecciones y aumentando los lactobacilos.

Elena Martinez - Innovation

¿QUÉ PRODUCTOS INCLUYEN ESTE INGREDIENTE?